Passport Validity

Check the validity of your passport to go to USA

To enter the United States without a visa, you must be in possession of a travel authorization that is ESTA. This will be obtained only if you meet specific criteria. Indeed, you must, among other things, you will be able to go on a journey of less than 90 days.

To take benefit of the Visa Waiver Program, you must be in possession of a valid passport.

Is your passport valid?

To get exemption of visa to enter the USA, your passport must match with certain criteria. First, it must have been issued by a beneficiary country of the Visa Waiver Program. On the other hand, it must be a valid passport, criteria is that it has to be a passport readable on an electronic machine or an electronic digital camera issued, renewed or extended before October 26, 2005.

 

Providing accurate information on the online ESTA form is very important

When it comes time to fill out the online form, it is important to pay attention to the information you enter. You must provide, among other things, information about your identity, flight number, your home address in the United States, etc. The data on your passport must be those that you enter the online form for your ESTA application.

We refer in particular to your passport number and any other personal data.

However, it is possible to make changes to your form, even after submission of this one.

 

Submit your ESTA application and take a trip to the United States

 

If you meet all the criteria established by the American government, you can go ahead and apply for ESTA, and within minutes you will know if your application has been accepted and approved. However, it is advisable to register at least 72 hours before the departure for the USA.

Electronic Travel Authorization system: simplified solution for a trip to the USA

The Electronic System for Travel Authorization (Electronic System for Travel Authorization) or ESTA is an intelligence system operated by the Department of Homeland Security United States for beneficiaries travelers Visa Waiver Program (Visa Waiver Program, VWP). The platform is available for free on the Internet since January 12, 2009 and is an effective way to filter the nationals of VWP in order to enhance security.

visa

How to apply for ESTA?

Travelers will visit the web site and then fill out the ESTA form online before finalizing their application for travel authorization. On this form, the traveler must identify themselves, provide information and personal data, but also to answer questions about medical or criminal record. They refer to the criteria for admission to the United States. Note that the payment must be made online by travelers since September 8, 2010 After submitting the request, a response is normally given within hours or a few minutes. Nevertheless, it is advisable to apply in advance, at least 72 hours before departure. Also, the passport used as part of the journey to the United States must be a biometric passport, ePassport or a simple one but readable on a passport machine.

The requirements for an application for ESTA:

- Only travelers to the United States under the Visa Waiver Program will be eligible for ESTA.

- Once authorization is granted, it is valid for two years from the date it was issued or the date of expiry of the traveler’s passport if it expires before two years.

- ESTA authorization for tourist or business travel at a maximum stay of 90 days.

- The ESTA does not guarantee the travelling to the USA. It only allows you to travel on an airplane or a cruise ship to the United States.

What is the ESTA form?

Since 12 January 2009, the government of the United States has implemented a licensing system to travel for all nationals of recipient countries of the Visa Waiver Program (VWP). ESTA stands for Electronic System for Travel Authorization which results in electronic travel authorization system. This is an intelligence system used by the Department of Homeland Security of the United States. This project was set up to filter prior travelers, without complicating the task of the trip. Thus, to apply for an authorization for a trip to the USA under the VWP, simply go online and fill in out the ESTA form online for the admission to the United States without having to obtain a visa.

 ESTA

More details on the ESTA form

The form has several sections: identifying the traveler and passport use a series of questions related to the travel in the United States and judicial history and relative health of the traveler. The form is available in several languages, including French and it is important to read and understand in order to avoid mistakes in the filling. Once the form is completed, you will make a payment via credit card to complete your application for the authorization. The information provided by the traveler will therefore be reviewed and verified systematically. It is advisable to request 72 hours before departure, although a response is given within seconds of submitting the application. A reference number is provided and it is also advisable to keep reference number.

What response to expect?

• Authorization approved. This means that the travel is approved

• Travel Not Authorized. In this case, the traveler must obtain a non immigrant visa for the usa from the American Embassy before traveling to the United States

• Authorization in progress. The application has not been accepted or rejected. The traveler should expect to receive a final response within 72 hours.

ESTA: Fast and convenient solution

ESTA or “Electronic System for Travel Authorization” is a system designed by the United States to filter foreign visitors wishing to go to America. ESTA, which is available exclusively on the Internet, has an ESTA online form. The traveler wishing to apply for ESTA authorization must complete this ESTA form online.

Four steps to remember

The four major steps leading to the submission of the application for authorization to travel to the United States are: to complete the application, that is to say, complete the form and submit it, make payment of fees online to using a valid credit card, record the number of the application and receive a response. Once the application is submitted online, an almost immediate response is provided in most cases. Comparing the speed of the response is provided unlike the normal visa, the ESTA is a solution that is both convenient and fast. Anyone can apply at home and receive a reply as soon as possible.
Know the difference between ESTA & VISA.

esta

What information is required to complete the ESTA form?

The traveler must provide personal information including name, date of birth, country of birth, address, among others, but also the information on his passport. Then he has to answer questions, “Yes” or “No”. These questions concern information about his journey through the visa waiver program, among other things, criminal records, communicable diseases, and the history of denial of visa. Finally, the traveler will be providing data of his credit card to make the payment of the costs involved and finalize the ESTA application.

What if the travel authorization is denied?

If an application for travel authorization is denied, the traveler must apply for a visa at the American embassy or an American Consulate. Without this document, it is impossible for anyone to make a trip to the United States.

Differences between ESTA and visa: Put an end to your doubts and confusions

ESTA has nothing to do with the visa. It is a foreign document required on his arrival in a territory. Thus, as part of a trip to the USA, the request for the obtention of the document is done at the American Embassy. But the ESTA can replace visa. This is an authorization to travel performed via the developed American government platform. The system is linked to the Visa Waiver Program, effective since January 12, 2009, and therefore applicable only to the travelers that holds a passport from one of the 38 countries of the program.

esta

The visa concerns all citizens of the country. Whether for a tourist, business or to study trip, the visa is needed to travel to America. In the case of ESTA authorization, the reason for the trip must be for tourism or professional business. Let’s talk about the length of stay. ESTA authorization allows you to stay in the United States for a period of 90 days. Moreover, there are different types of visas, depending on trip purpose. For example, a short-stay visa is used for a stay that is less than 90 days and a long-stay visa is required for a stay exceeding 90 days.

The validity of an ESTA authorization is two years from the date on which it was accepted. However, the validity of the visa is up to 10 years or more, depending on the circumstances. Regarding costs, the amount relating to the application online for a visa usa is much higher than the ESTA. Finally, note that if you hold a valid visa for the USA, it will not be necessary to request an application for an ESTA travel usa.

Travel to the United States without a visa, is it possible?

Yes it is! Through the Visa Waiver Program, since January 2009, it is now possible to travel to the United States for up to 90 days without a visa. If you are from among the thirty-eight countries eligible for this program, all you need to go through is the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) and complete the online form. You must also be in possession of a readable passport or an e-passport and a credit card to make the payment.

ESTA

What is ESTA?

ESTA is an online system developed by the government of the United States to determine whether visitors are able to make a trip usa or not, and to strengthen the national security. The ESTA system, operated by the Department of Homeland Security, includes an online form in which travelers must provide information about their identity and the reasons of their journey and answer questions with “Yes” or “No”. Once the data is entered in the system an automatic response is almost immediately provided.

The possible answers are:

- Travelling officially authorization

- Travelling Not Authorized

- Authorization Pending.

If the request is denied, the traveler must apply for a temporary visa to travel to the United States. If approval is pending, the traveler will receive a final response within 72 hours.

Some important information to remember:

- Present a valid passport from a country included in the Visa Waiver

- The ESTA for the United States is valid for 2 years

- The duration of stay in the USA is limited to 90 days

- The tour is conducted on an air or sea carrier signatory to the Visa Waiver Program

- The ESTA is not a visa, but an authorization to travel to the United States

What is the price for Application Esta ?

The ESTA is an automated system that determines the eligibility of visitors for entry to the United States , according to the Waiver Program (VWP ) . ESTA approval does not determine if a traveler is allowed to enter the United States . These are the U.S. immigration services and customs which are the only ones authorized to do so, at the traveler’s entry at the border. The demand for ESTA is mandatory and has to be donne online, this is to gather biographical information on the candidate, as well as answers to eligibility questions Waiver Programme visa .

What are the processing time of an application for ESTA ?

In most cases,  the processing is fast . It only takes a few seconds to check the ESTA details that have been provided by the applicant , then the applicant may receive an answer . However, it is sometimes necessary to perform more extensive manual controls , which may extend the time up to 72 hours to get the result of the nomination.

What is the price of an application for an ESTA ?

The total cost of an ESTA application has two basic components that are the costs of processing the application and the cost of the authorization. All applicants for authorization ESTA electronic travel are charged for processing service. If the application is approved and the applicant receives his/her permission , additional charges are billed . If permission is not granted , the applicant would have only supported the candidate fee .

Esta formalities for travel in United States

A few years back, to plan a journey to American from France, it was necessary to obtain a visa from the embassy. Today , the procedures have evolved. But there is the requirement for a biometric passport or electronic valid and have received an ESTA authorization.

This authorization is for all travelers who are exempt from a visa application.
Why travelers should connect to the esta free website and complete the online paying due taxes form?
It is an application form that replaces the small index card that was handed during travel on airplanes. This is a mandatory electronic authorization . It is also for children.
This travel authorization request must be made well in advance , at least 72 hours before departure.

This is the internal security of the U.S. government that has implemented these formalities. This system is used to screen passengers and seriously it has been proven .

This system is also easier way for the travelers to apply and they will appreciates the easy steps. Especially since he is looking for a cheap flight , and it is often at the last moment. It therefore you need a rapid response.

ESTA

Why an application form ?

This application for the form is to be done by the passenger himself. It is a free website . The form is used to learn about the traveler, he must provide all contact information , date of birth, reason for travel .

All persons wishing to go on American soil are required to answer all questions asked online even those related to contagious diseases, criminal and even the reason for possible exclusion.

The government manage he official site, the response is almost immediate .
If the answer is negative, the traveler can still apply for a nonimmigrant visa at a U.S. embassy in France, Gran Britain, Canada, or others countries .

If the answer is pending, the traveler can check the progress of his case on the Internet. He will have his answer within 72 hours.

If permission is granted, it is valid for two years.
The application form is a payed application on electronicesta.com the site handles all the paperwork . This is a small price for a period of twenty- four months.

Official application Esta

You want to go on holiday in the United States ? In this case, unless in possession of a green card or a visa , you must apply and obtain a form ESTA in order to visit the United States. How does the request an ESTA application work ? What is the delay to expect before you leave? All practical answers to the questions you ask are in this article.

application onlineEsta application , what is it?

ESTA is a form that is required to arrive on American soil . This acronym refers to the so called Electronic System for Travel Authorization application form . Even if you are only in transit on the U.S floors to go to another destination , you must have made the request decause of the evantual risk that you are denied entry into the country. This autorisation is mandatory since January 2009.

How to apply ESTA ?

Make an ESTA application is quick and easy . Just go to the official website of the U.S. government and fill in your personal information . This approach is individual and can not be outsourced.
By visiting the official website of the U.S. government, a request is made in minutes . Simply fill out a form and validate, the answer is you usually sent in less than a minute. If you have a printer , you can directly printout your authorization. If you do not have one, you can receive it at your mailing address. Please note, delivery times are on average a week by postal mail. It is not possible to obtain a single authorization valid for the whole family . Each family member must complete a form individual.
An ESTA is valid for two years and is renewed only in the in the inventuality of a change of passport. This unique form will allow you to travel anywhere in the United States as many times as you wish. The price of this application is around $60 and $80 which can be paid directly at the time of entry of the application form by credit card.

ESTA online, how does it work?

Application Online, how to get ?

Unlike a visa application which is made at the U.S. Embassy , the ESTA application is only available online . The U.S. government has made ​​available to the public a official website where requests are made . However, private companies can offer their services for a price , for individuals wishing to be supported in their efforts. The procedure for applying ESTA Internet involves five steps . First go to a website to fill out the ESTA application . Then submit the request after checking all the information entered in the form. The third step is to save your registration number, because it can be use at a later date. The last two steps are finally paying the price on the application , and then view and check the status of your application.